VisitUzbekistan.travel

 

 

Click for Tashkent, Uzbekistan Forecast

How to Get Visa to Uzbekistan

How to Get Visa to Uzbekistan

 

Find here very simplified information about how to get Uzbek visa, visa support and letter of invitation from Uzbekistan.

 

In the beginning...

 

Prepare in Advance

Plan your travel to Uzbekistan in advance and apply for a visa as early as possible. Usually the whole process takes between 3 to 10 business days. Read the information on how to apply for Uzbek Visas on our webpage and prepare all required documents for Uzbek Visa.

 

Know Your Visa Type

 

In the beginnnig decite what type of visa you want to obtain. Make sure to have correct visa before you arrive Uzbekistan. You may obtain :

(a) business

(b) tourist

(c) transit visa.

Why?

  1. In order to get Uzbek visa you must be invited by  physical or juridical persons  residing in Uzbekistan. If want to visit Uzbekistan for business purposes, you will have to find a company in Uzbekistan, who will invite you and will help you with visa support. If you want to travel then you have to contact a registered travel agent in Uzbekistan for tourist visa support. (See exceptions)

  2. If your stay in Uzbekistan exceeds three days, you are required to register with with the Office of Entry, Exit, and Citizenship, commonly known as “OVIR” of the district or city in which they are staying within three working days. If you have business visa, you may stay in private houses and are responsible for registering yourself. Ask assistance of the inviting party. Tourists can only stay in hotels. If you stay in a hotel, the hotel administration takes care of such registration on your behalf automatically.

Citizens of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Spain, and Switzerland go here.

 

Find an Inviting Person

 

After you have decided what type of visa you need, then you have to find or contact an inviting person in Uzbekistan.

 

Why?

Because local legislation says that visitors can obtain Uzbek visas on the basis of the visa support (confirmation) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Visa support will be issued on the basis of application of the inviting physical or juridical persons permanently or temporarily residing in Uzbekistan submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
If you are a citizen of the following countries, then you do not neet visa support, so you can directly apply to the Embassies or Consulates of Uzbekistan: Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Spain, and Switzerland.

 

You may also book your tour to Uzbekistan here and get visa support assistance from out travel department.

 

Visa Support Letter

 

If you are applying for Business visa your inviting partners from the Republic of Uzbekistan, for Tourist visa - your travel agent should submit Visa Support Letter to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Tashkent. In order to fill in the Uzbek visa support application form the inviting person will ask from you some information, including but not limited to:

  1. Passport details (copy of your passport must be presented);

  2. Letter from your employer (stating purpose of visit if business visa);

  3. Arrival and departure details;

  4. Place where you want to obtain Uzbek visa;

  5. Travel package (to obtain tourist visa you need to buy a travel package from your tour agency);

  6. Visa support fee (some travel agents will charge you approximately $40, while others do not).

Wait for Confirmation

  1. Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan will review visa support application submitted by your inviting person whithin 7 business days. After that, the Ministry will sned confirmation reference number (otherwise named 'Telex number') to the Embassy or Consulate where you will obtain your visa.
  2. Your inviting party will also get this confirmation reference number, usually a stamp or handwritten numbers on the copy of Visa support letter submittet to the Ministry.
  3. Your inviting party must send you the copy of Visa support letter with conformation reference number, which you will present why applying for visa.

Apply for Uzbekistan Visa

 

It is the time to apply for Uzbek visa at the diplomatic representations and consular missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Before approaching the Consular Section prepare all documents required:

  1. Copy of invitation letter from inviting persons in Uzbekistan (Citizens of Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain and Switzerland do not require invitation letter).

  2. Properly completed and signed visa application form (application form at http://evisa.mfa.uz).

  3. One passport-sized photograph, attached to the application form.

  4. Valid Passport. Must have at least one blank page to stick the visa and be valid three months longer than visa.

  5. Consular Fees. To be paid on collection only (please refer to the Consular Fees section for more details).

Incomplete visa applications are not accepted. A personal interview with an applicant may be required. In case of refusal for entry visa to Uzbekistan, the Consular Section of the Embassy reserves the right to provide no explanation.

 

Wait for Your Visa

 

For citizens of the UK, US, Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain and Switzerland visas are issued within 2 working days after successfully processing the application form. For citizens of other countries processing of visa applications may take up to 10 working days (except for transit visas and those cases when visa support is already arranged and transmitted to the Embassy).

 

Tips and Warnings

Travelers without visas will be barred from entering hotels, fined and required to leave the country.

Do not forget your registration. If you stay in a hotel they will do it. Be sure that your arrival and departure dates are correctly written in your hotel registration card. If you stay in private houses be sure that you got a stamp on your passport from local police stating your registered address. Otherwise you will be fined for huge amount and required to leave the country.

Last Updated: 08/02/2011 6:22 PM

 

 

Comments and Suggestions

 

Be first to comment

Click here to add your comments

 

Related Links